User-Agent mail header

Chris Fordham chris at xhost.com.au
Mon Jul 17 08:09:58 CEST 2006


Just a quick query on the use of the User-Agent mail header with RC.
Which RFC is this from?
 
I thought it was a HTTP header and User Defined Fields (X-$) were defined
for mail in RFC822 which for some reason don't get a mention in RFC2822 which succeeds it.
Deprecated?
 
Is this the right header to use for identification of the software used to send the mail?
I don't know much here, any info on this appreciated 
 
Chris





More information about the Dev mailing list