[RCD] How to fix incorrect CT-declaration "text/x-mail" for .eml attachments?

Michael Heydekamp listuser at freexp.de
Mon Dec 31 12:15:24 CET 2012


Am 29.12.2012 12:29, schrieb Alessandro Vesely:
> On Sat 29/Dec/2012 01:24:24 +0100 Michael Heydekamp wrote:

>> According to RFC 2821, it should indeed read "Return-Path:" (although the
>> text itself contains a lot of matches also for "Return-path" and even
>> "return-path", see https://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2821.txt).

[...]

> In either case, strings are *case insensitive* and their character set
> is US-ASCII.

Oh, is this really the case? If so, then ALL headers (not only Return-Path)
should be checked case-insensitive by finfo (which does currently not
happen, AFAICS).

Can you point to the statement in any RFC where this is clearly stated? I
couldn't find anything in 2821 and it's predecessors/successors. All
statements about case (in)sensitivity refer to SMTP commands, local parts
and domains only.

Happy new Year,
-- 
Michael Heydekamp
Co-Admin freexp.de
Düsseldorf/Germany


More information about the dev mailing list