[Svn] r1455

Robin Elfrink elfrink at introweb.nl
Fri May 30 14:48:04 CEST 2008


A.L.E.C wrote:

> think what will do Thunderbird with "escaped" in Roundcube character
> 
>> I haven't read the RFC, but I am sure that it contains an escape character?
> 
> I don't see anything about escaping

>From RFC 2683 (http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2683.txt):

3.4.2. Special Characters

   Certain characters, currently the double-quote and the backslash, may
   not be sent as-is inside a quoted string.  These characters must be
   preceded by the escape character if they are in a quoted string, or
   else the string must be sent as a literal.  Both clients and servers
   must handle this, both on output (they must send these characters
   properly) and on input (they must be able to receive escaped
   characters in quoted strings).  Example:

       C: 001 LIST "" %
       S: * LIST () "" INBOX
       S: * LIST () "\\" TEST
       S: * LIST () "\\" {12}
       S: "My" mailbox
       S: 001 OK done
       C: 002 LIST "" "\"My\" mailbox\\%"
       S: * LIST () "\\" {17}
       S: "My" mailbox\Junk
       S: 002 OK done

   Note that in the example the server sent the hierarchy delimiter as
   an escaped character in the quoted string and sent the mailbox name
   containing imbedded double-quotes as a literal.  The client used only
   quoted strings, escaping both the backslash and the double-quote
   characters.


The way I read it is that double quote, single quote, AND the delimiter
should be escaped.


Robin
_______________________________________________
http://lists.roundcube.net/mailman/listinfo/svn



More information about the Svn mailing list